Fully Refined Paraffin WaxFully Refined Paraffin Wax is mostly found as a white, odorless, tasteless, waxy solid, with a typical melting point between about 47 ̡̉C and 64 ̡̉C ( 117̡̉F to 147̡̉F), and having a density of around 0.9 g/cm3.[3] It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene, and certain esters. Paraffin is unaffected by most common chemical reagents, but burns readily.
- Paraffin Wax for Candle-making
- Paraffin Wax for Coatings of waxed paper or cloth
- Food-grade paraffin wax:
- Shiny coating used in candy-making; although edible, it is nondigestible, passing right through the body without being broken down
- Coating for many kinds of hard cheese, like Edam cheese
- Sealant for jars, cans, and bottles
- Chewing gum additive
- Paraffin Wax for Investment casting
- Paraffin Wax as Anti-caking agent, moisture repellent, and dustbinding coatings for fertilizers
- Paraffin Wax as Agent for preparation of specimens for histology
- Paraffin Wax used for Bullet lubricant âââ‰â¬Å with other ingredients, such as olive oil and beeswax
- Paraffin Wax for Crayons
- Component of surfwax, used for grip on surfboards in surfing
- Component of glide wax, used on skis and snowboards
- Friction-reducer, for use on handrails and cement ledges, commonly used in skateboarding
- Ink. Paraffin Wax used as the basis for solid ink different color blocks of wax for thermal printers. The wax is melted and then sprayed on the paper producing images with a shiny surface
- Microwax: food additive, a glazing agent with E number E905
- Forensics aid: the nitrate test uses paraffin wax to detect nitrates and nitrites on the hand of a shooting suspect
- Paraffin Wax for Mechanical thermostats and actuators, as an expansion medium for activating such devices
- "Potting" guitar pickups, which reduces microphonic feedback caused from the subtle movements of the pole pieces
- Thickening agent in many Paintballs,
- Paraffin Wax is effective, although comedogenic, moisturiser in toiletries and cosmetics such as Vaseline
- Paraffin Wax used to prevent oxidation on the surface of polished steel and iron
Technical Specification
| Melting Point (*c) |
58,60 |
| Oil Content |
0.5% Max. |
| Colour N* (Saybolt) |
30 |
| Light Stability N* |
3 |
| Penetration (25* C, 100mg) |
14 |
| Odor N* |
1 |
| Mechanical Impurities And Water |
Nil |
| Water Content |
Nil |
| Water Soluble Acid Or Alkali |
Nil |
|